INOVCLUSTER is a private non-profit Association, legally established on 29 May 2009, specially created to coordinate, foster and manage the partnership in order to implement the Strategic Vision and the Action Programme associated with the Collective Efficiency Strategy (EEC) Agro-Industrial Cluster of the Centre, recognised by the Government of Portugal in 2009.

INOVCLUSTER aims to build a concertation platform that involves and mobilizes the main actors of the agro-industrial sector in the processes of innovation, R&DT, knowledge transfer, advanced training, development, production and commercialisation of products and services, marketing and internationalization.

The objectives of the association are the following:

  1. Analyse and monitor the state of the art in the agro-industrial sector;
  2. Promote and frame national structuring and complementary projects in the agro-industrial sector;
  3. Stimulate and promote applications to national and international incentive systems;
  4. Stimulate national applications to the EU Framework Programmes;
  5. Articulate initiatives and projects in the agro-industrial sector;
  6. Promote national representation at relevant international events;
  7. Disseminate and disseminate the results of projects in the agro-industrial sector;
  8. Promote advanced training and knowledge transfer between the National Academic and Scientific System and the business world;
  9. Contribute to the creation of conditions for the development, attraction and settlement of highly qualified human resources;
  10. To stimulate the adoption by companies of the most relevant certifications;
  11. To create evaluation mechanisms that allow guaranteeing quality projects aligned with the priorities of national and international policies.

The operationalisation of INOVCLUSTER is guaranteed through the dynamisation of a set of transversal activities, divided into 5 types: Current Operation, Cluster Evaluation, Internal and Member Training, Project Stimulation and Service Provision. The activities carried out under each of the Intervention Units are also included: +Cooperation, +Financing +Incentives, +Internationalisation, +Enterprise, +IDT +Innovation and +Communication.

Legal compliance and good practices in the management and processing of personal data and information security, particularly with regard to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (RGPD) are integral components of INOVCLUSTER's services.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we collect and handle your personal data.

  1. SCOPE

Within the scope of the services that are requested from us, and the activities that constitute the day-to-day running of the Association, we collect and process personal data of Associates, partners, clients, researchers, official entities, consultants and trainers, trainees, whether of Portuguese or foreign nationality.

  1. PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

INOVCLUSTER is the association responsible for the treatment of your personal data:

Address: Zona Industrial de Castelo Branco, Rua A; 6000-459 Castelo Branco, PORTUGAL

Email: geral@inovcluster.pt; Tel.: +351272349100

  1. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1.1. To what end?

To contact him regarding the expressed need for the realisation of the Association's object, national and international projects of associative and agro-industry sector interest.

Through the means of communication possible and available between the parties, namely by email, telephone, surveys to associates, the sector or the general public, or other means of clarification and/or collection of information necessary for the execution of projects and of strategic interest to the National Agroindustrial sector.

 

3.1.2. What personal data do we process for this purpose?

We may treat for this purpose your name, your business data, such as contacts, logo, description of the activity on the website www.inovcluster.pt, social networks (Linkedin and Facebook) and through institutional catalogues and promoted by INOVCLUSTER.

With prior authorisation provided by entities participating in the programmes/projects and/or within the scope of the contracted services subject to confidentiality and secrecy.

 

3.1.3. With whom do we share your personal data?

We share with trusted entities project partners and/or by fiscal and legal impositions. Trusted entities are understood to be those entities with which INOVCLUSTER has contracts to handle requirements such as association accounting, insurance, banks, government and Managing Authority entities.

 

  1. OTHER COLLECTION METHODS

4.1.  Use of mailing lists

INOVCLUSTER presents in its associative dynamics the need to listen to its associates, partners, customers, researchers, official entities, consultants and trainers, trainees, both of Portuguese and foreign nationality, for which it creates "mailing lists" whose personal data were previously consented for the purpose in question.

 

4.2.  Social media

Our websites may contain several social sharing features such as, for example, Facebook or LinkedIn link buttons, which you can use to share information from our websites through the social networks of your choice.

INOVCLUSTER in the scope of its associative objective and valorisation of the sector may invite the participation of Associates, partners, customers, researchers, official entities, consultants and trainers, trainees, both of Portuguese and foreign nationality, in surveys aimed at the implementation of projects or of interest to the sector.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, processing and sharing policies and practices (including data security practices) of other entities such as, for example, Facebook, Apple, Twitter, Google, Microsoft, or any other developer or application provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including the personal data they may disclose to other entities through or in connection with our social media features.

 

  1. WITH WHOM WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the sharing of personal data indicated for each purpose, we may also subcontract third parties to carry out certain data processing on our behalf, such as the provision of information technology and related infrastructure, security services (including identity and access management), as well as legal, financial/accounting and related services.

Where such third parties have access to personal data to carry out such data processing, we have taken technical, organisational and contractual measures to ensure that your personal data is processed solely for the purposes mentioned herein.

Only if we are required by law, your personal data may be made available to supervisory agencies, tax authorities, investigation agencies and management authorities.

Data stored on internal company platforms is only accessed by duly authorised reliable entities and within the scope of the development of the service provision.

 

  1. DURATION OF THE RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, to respond to your needs or to comply with our legal obligations.

To determine the period for which we keep your data, we use the criteria mentioned below. If several criteria apply simultaneously, we will retain your personal data under the criterion that entails the retention of your Personal Data for the longest period of time.

  1. a) When you acquire services, we will keep your personal data for the duration of our relationship, including any complaints that may arise, as well as for a period of two years after its termination, without prejudice to compliance with legal obligations of the controller;
  2. b) For fiscal purposes of the commercial transaction we will keep your personal data for the period required by law of 10 years.
  3. c) When you contact us to ask questions, we will keep your personal data for the period of time necessary to resolve your question;
  4. d) When you create a customer account, i.e. when you register on our website, we will retain your data until you ask us to delete it or after a period of inactivity of two years;
  5. e) Where you have consented to be sent direct marketing, we will retain your personal data until you unsubscribe or ask us to delete it;
  6. f) With regard to data collected in the recruitment process, for a maximum period of 1 year from the end of the process;
  7. g) the period of time provided for in the applicable legislation; or
  8. h) Until the specific purpose applicable to certain data ceases to exist.

In any of the aforementioned situations, in the event of a pending legal or administrative procedure, the data will be kept for the duration of the procedure and up to six months after the final decision.

We may also retain some of your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to manage or enforce our rights, including through legal recourse.

Upon the expiry of the aforementioned retention periods, the Personal Data will be securely deleted and/or erased.

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We treat your personal data as strictly confidential and INOVCLUSTER has taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it from loss or unlawful processing. Unfortunately, no data transmission or retention system is 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you suspect that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please report the problem immediately by contacting us via the respective means of communication, telephone, letter, email geral@inovcluster.pt or otherwise.

 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA?

In accordance with the applicable legislation, INOVCLUSTER undertakes to maintain the secrecy and confidentiality of your personal data and to guarantee the exercise of your rights to:

  1. a) Right to be informed: our customers are entitled to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information about how INOVCLUSTER uses their Personal Data. As a result of this right, the current Privacy Policy is elaborated.
  2. b) Right of access: you may access your Personal Data that we process and keep.  In these cases, INOVCLUSTER will provide you with a copy of the personal data which are subject to processing. In addition, when you request it through electronic means, the information will be provided in an electronic format of common use.
  3. c) Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect, out of date or if you wish to complete them. In such cases you must submit this request to us in writing.
  4. d) Right of erasure/right to be forgotten: you may request us to erase your personal data. You should consider that this right is not as there may be legal grounds or other interests duly identified for the retention of your personal data.
  5. e) Right to object, including to direct marketing: you can unsubscribe or opt-out of our direct marketing communications at any time. Simply communicate this by email to geral@inovcluster.pt
  6. f) Right to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time: you may withdraw your consent to data processing where such processing is based on your consent. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.
  7. g) Right to lodge a complaint with the CNPD - Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados: if you consider that the processing of your personal data carried out by INOVCLUSTER violates the applicable data protection legislation, you may lodge a complaint with the CNPD. Do not hesitate to contact us before filing any complaint with the CNPD.
  8. h) Right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer your data from our database to another one.
  9. i) Right to limitation of processing: you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your data in the following situations: if you contest the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful and you do not wish to delete your data but only to limit it, if the data is no longer necessary to INOVCLUSTER.

If you believe that any of the above rights are in question, please write to us at the above address or e-mail us at geral@inovcluster.pt, which address you can also use if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

  1. Guarantees

The data subject warrants that the Personal Data communicated to INOVCLUSTER are correct and accurate and undertakes to notify any changes or modifications to the same and assumes sole responsibility for losses and damages caused by erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete communication of the data.

The data subject is expressly warned that by disclosing Personal Data in public means of INOVCLUSTER such as Facebook, Linkedin this information may be seen and used by third parties.

INOVCLUSTER does not read any personal communication published on its customers' websites.